Pinus strobus - -

Scientific Name:

Pinus strobus

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Eastern White Pine

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Easily transplanted and grown. Prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soils. Susceptible to white pine blister rust. Choose cerified rust resistant plants. Also susceptible to white pine weevil. Prone to breakage from strong winds, ice and heavy snow.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.