Pinus nigra - -

Scientific Name:

Pinus nigra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Austrian Pine

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Stiff, dark green needles. With age, becomes flat topped and umbrella like.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.