Pinus cembra - -

Scientific Name:

Pinus cembra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Swiss Stone Pine

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Small, dense pine. Requires well-drained, loamy soils in full sun. Slow grower.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.