Picea glauca - -

Scientific Name:

Picea glauca

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

White Spruce

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

2

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Reserve for large areas. Prune in spring. Consider P. orientalis and P. omorika.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.