Picea abies - -

Scientific Name:

Picea abies

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Norway Spruce

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

2

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Reserve for large areas. Performs best in well-drained, sandy soils. Prune in spring. Consider P. orientalis and P. omorika.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.