Phellodendron amurense - Macho

Scientific Name:

Phellodendron amurense

Cultivar:

Macho

Common Name:

Amur Corktree

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

45

Soil Volume:

23

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment
    Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment

Additional Information:

Tolerant and adaptable. Prune in winter. Reserve for large areas. Interesting bark. Yellow fall color. Male, so will not produce fruit, but can pollinate.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.