Ostrya virginiana - -

Scientific Name:

Ostrya virginiana

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Hophornbeam

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3b

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Slow to reestablish. Performs best in cool, moist, well-drained slightly acidic soils.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.