Nyssa sylvatica - -

Scientific Name:

Nyssa sylvatica

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Black Tupelo

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Difficult to transplant. Fall pruning. Great summer foliage and brilliant red fall color. Not for the most tough urban sites, but could make a nice street tree.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.