Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Sheridan Spire

Scientific Name:

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Cultivar:

Sheridan Spire

Common Name:

Dawn Redwood

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Performs best in moist, deep, well-drained, slightly acidic soils. Avoid frost pockets which may affect fall foliage. More upright.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.