Malus spp. - x robusta

Scientific Name:

Malus spp.

Cultivar:

x robusta

Common Name:

Crabapple (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits

Additional Information:

Oval, dense branching.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.