Malus sargentii - -

Scientific Name:

Malus sargentii

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Sargent Crabapple (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

15

Crown spread:

12

Soil Volume:

6

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Tolerant, small, dense tree. Relatively resistant to most crabapple diseases and insect problems.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.