Malus baccata - Jackii

Scientific Name:

Malus baccata

Cultivar:

Jackii

Common Name:

Siberian Crabapple (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Deep green foliage. Highly resistant to scale and Japanese beetle. Low branching prune for clearance.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.