Magnolia stellata - Royal Star

Scientific Name:

Magnolia stellata

Cultivar:

Royal Star

Common Name:

Star Magnolia (white)

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

10

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Avoid extreme sites and areas that heat up early in the spring to protect flower buds. Pink buds, white flowers. Densely branched.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.