Magnolia acuminata - -

Scientific Name:

Magnolia acuminata

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Cucumbertree Magnolia (green-yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

60

Soil Volume:

30

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits

Additional Information:

Slow to reestablish and not tolerant of tough conditions. Reserve for large areas. Prune after flowering. Thin barked, easily damaged.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.