Maackia amurensis - -

Scientific Name:

Maackia amurensis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Amur Maackia (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Summer white flowers. Attractive bronze colored bark.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.