Liriodendron tulipfera - -

Scientific Name:

Liriodendron tulipfera

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Tuliptree (green-yellow)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

90

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Reserve for large areas. Prune in winter. Develops scorch in poor, tight growing conditions. Yellow fall color.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.