Liquidambar styraciflua - Moraine

Scientific Name:

Liquidambar styraciflua

Cultivar:

Moraine

Common Name:

American Sweetgum

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Slow to reestablish. Not tolerant of urban conditions. Prune during winter. Most vigorous on wet site. Red fall color.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.