Larix decidua - -

Scientific Name:

Larix decidua

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

European or Common Larch

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

2

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Needs moisture, well-drained and sunny conditions. Deciduous conifer with yellow fall color. More tolerant of cultivation that native Eastern Larch.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.