Koelreuteria paniculata - -

Scientific Name:

Koelreuteria paniculata

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Panicled Goldenraintree (yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment
    Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment

Additional Information:

Tolerant and adaptable. Prune in the winter. Somewhat weak wooded. Yellow flowers in summer.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.