Juniperus virginiana - -

Scientific Name:

Juniperus virginiana

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Eastern Red Cedar

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Tolerant of tough conditions. Good as specimen, in groupings, hedges or screens.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.