Juglans nigra - -

Scientific Name:

Juglans nigra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Black Walnut

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

60

Soil Volume:

30

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Tolerates drier soils, but prefers moist soils. Open crown. Difficult to transplant.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.