Hydrangea paniculata - -

Scientific Name:

Hydrangea paniculata

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Panicle Hydrangea

Form:

  • Vase
    Vase

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

20

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Very adaptable, hardy, urban tolerant plant. Over 70 cultivars.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.