Hamamelis virginana - -

Scientific Name:

Hamamelis virginana

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Whitchhazel (yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Perfers a moist soil. Moderate tolerance. Attractive yellow fall color. Flowers in the fall.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.