Halesia carolina - -

Scientific Name:

Halesia carolina

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Carolina Silverbell (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Difficult to transplant. Chloratic in high pH soils.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.