Gymnocladus dioicus - -

Scientific Name:

Gymnocladus dioicus

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Kentucky Coffeetree

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3b

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant to urban conditions. Good for large areas.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.