Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis - Sunburst

Scientific Name:

Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis

Cultivar:

Sunburst

Common Name:

Honey Locust

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune in the fall. Fruitless. Golden leaves on new growth changing to bright green. More susceptible to canker disease.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.