Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis - Imperial

Scientific Name:

Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis

Cultivar:

Imperial

Common Name:

Honey Locust

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune in fall. Seedless. Essentially fruitless. Most compact and formal form.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.