Fraxinus pennsylvanica - -

Scientific Name:

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Green Ash

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

2

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Host of Emerald Ash Borer, plant with caution. Adaptable and tolerant. Prune for structure.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.