Fagus sylvatica - Riversii

Scientific Name:

Fagus sylvatica

Cultivar:

Riversii

Common Name:

European Beech

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

More tolerant of urban soil conditions than American Beech - avoid wet soils. Many cultivars exist, this one has deep purple leaves.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.