Crataegus laevigata - Paulii

Scientific Name:

Crataegus laevigata

Cultivar:

Paulii

Common Name:

English Hawthorn (red)

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant of many conditions. Pruning lower limbs may be necessary planted as street tree. Thorns. Double flowers.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.