Crataegus crus-galli var. inermis - Cruzam Crusader TM

Scientific Name:

Crataegus crus-galli var. inermis

Cultivar:

Cruzam Crusader TM

Common Name:

Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn (white)

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Thornless cultivar. Soil tolerant. Do you mean salt tolerant....or tolerant of many conditions??

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.