Cornus mas - Redstone

Scientific Name:

Cornus mas

Cultivar:

Redstone

Common Name:

Corneliancherry Dogwood (yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Can pruned to raise crown for more tree like form and expose exfoliating bark. Relatively adaptable, but may slow to reestablish. Heavy fruit set.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.