Cornus mas - Golden Glory

Scientific Name:

Cornus mas

Cultivar:

Golden Glory

Common Name:

Corneliancherry Dogwood (yellow)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

20

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Can pruned to raise crown for more tree like form and expose exfoliating bark. Relatively adaptable, but may slow to reestablish. Heavy bloomer, but may be less cold hardy.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.