Cladrastis kentukea (lutea) - -

Scientific Name:

Cladrastis kentukea (lutea)

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Yellowwood (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

55

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Structural pruning is necessary for poor branch attachment. Prune in summer to avoid bleeding.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.