Chionanthus virginicus - -

Scientific Name:

Chionanthus virginicus

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

White Fringtree

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Speciemen small tree. Very adaptable.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.