Cercis canadensis - Royal White

Scientific Name:

Cercis canadensis

Cultivar:

Royal White

Common Name:

Eastern Redbud (white)

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Avoid wet soils. Suffers when stressed. May be more cold hardy than Alba the other white flowered form.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.