Cercidiphyllum japonicum - Rotfuchs (Red Fox)

Scientific Name:

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Cultivar:

Rotfuchs (Red Fox)

Common Name:

Katsuratree

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Difficult to transplant, water is needed during establishment. Red foliage and slower grower than species.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.