Celtis occidentalis X C. laevigata - Magnifica

Scientific Name:

Celtis occidentalis X C. laevigata

Cultivar:

Magnifica

Common Name:

Magnifica Suger Hackberry

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Cross between Sugar and Common Hackberry. Less hardy, but withstands drought, salt and compacted soild better.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.