Celtis occidentalis - Prairie Pride

Scientific Name:

Celtis occidentalis

Cultivar:

Prairie Pride

Common Name:

Common Hackberry

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

55

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Good tolerance to tough conditions. Affected by several pests that do not kill the tree, but can make it unattractive. Lighter fruit crop and does not develop witches broom.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.