Celtis occidentalis - -

Scientific Name:

Celtis occidentalis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Common Hackberry

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium.Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Good tolerance to tough conditions. Affected by several pests that do not kill the tree, but can make it unattractive.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.