Celtis laevigata - All Seasons

Scientific Name:

Celtis laevigata

Cultivar:

All Seasons

Common Name:

Sugar Hackberry

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Smooth gray bark like beech. Yellow fall color. Good tolerance to tough conditions. Does respond well to injury.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.