Catalpa speciosa - -

Invasive Alert Keep under cultivation. Do not plant in a wild environment.

Scientific Name:

Catalpa speciosa

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Northern Catalpa (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

Yes

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment
    Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Coarse large leaves. Tough tree for large landscapes.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.