Carya glabra - -

Scientific Name:

Carya glabra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Pignut Hickory

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

65

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Golden yellow fall color. Difficult to transplant.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.