Carpinus caroliniana - Ball O Fire TM (J.N. Globe)

Scientific Name:

Carpinus caroliniana

Cultivar:

Ball O Fire TM (J.N. Globe)

Common Name:

American Hornbeam/Musclewood

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Slow to recover from transplanting. Red fall color. Tolerates pruning for hedge or screen.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.