Carpinus betulus - Fastigiata

Scientific Name:

Carpinus betulus

Cultivar:

Fastigiata

Common Name:

European Hornbeam

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Cultivar name misleading as plant develops oval shape. Tolerates heavy pruning. Urban tolerant. Good for screens, hedges, groupings, planter boxes, around buildings.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.