Betula nigra - Northern Tribute TM Dickinson

Scientific Name:

Betula nigra

Cultivar:

Northern Tribute TM Dickinson

Common Name:

River Birch

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Exfoliating bark. Develops chlorosis in high pH. Leaf spot in wet years. Most adaptable birch.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.