Amelanchier x grandiflora - Princess Diana

Scientific Name:

Amelanchier x grandiflora

Cultivar:

Princess Diana

Common Name:

Apple Serviceberry (white)

Form:

  • Vase
    Vase

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Not reliable under high stress conditions. Red fall color. Can be multi or single stemmed.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.