Amelanchier canadensis - Trazam Tradition

Scientific Name:

Amelanchier canadensis

Cultivar:

Trazam Tradition

Common Name:

Shadblow Serviceberry (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Not reliable under high stress conditions. Strong central leader and good branch habit. Orange fall color. Heavy fruiting.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.