Aesculus x carnea - Briotii

Scientific Name:

Aesculus x carnea

Cultivar:

Briotii

Common Name:

Ruby Red Horsechestnut (red)

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers

Additional Information:

Specimen tree. Sometimes listed as zone 4. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.