Aesculus hippocastanum - Baumanii

Scientific Name:

Aesculus hippocastanum

Cultivar:

Baumanii

Common Name:

Horsechestnut (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

70

Soil Volume:

35

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Double white flowers and fruitless. Prune in spring, avoid extremely dry condition. Leaf scorch, leaf blotch and powdery mildew can be a problem. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.